Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
You do not have permission to access this page when the server is busy!
Please upgrade your membership to support this community and unlock various special privileges like:

  • Access to this website when the server is busy
  • Remove Advertisements
  • Remove PM Limitations & Increase PM Storage
  • Get Priority support
  • Access VIP Forum Sections & Downloads
  • Perform extended searches
  • Option to hide your presents and activity from other users
  • Option to set your own custom user title
  • and Much More!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree3Likes
Viewsat Ultra Discussion Only Thread, Two ultras one works the other one won,t ! in Viewsat Discussion; Hi A friend of mine has two Viewsat Ultras. One he has running no problem using the RQ-SSSP client setup.However ...
  1. #1
    iggy57 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    Two ultras one works the other one won,t !

    Hi

    A friend of mine has two Viewsat Ultras. One he has running no problem using the RQ-SSSP client setup.However the other unit he can not get running. He has done the factory default , loaded all three files in the same order and scanned the sats on both units . He is using xx-client v 1.11.
    When he fires up Ultra # 1 and executes the xx-client exe the window shows the ecm data and returns CW0:CW1 for the channel selected and he is watching tv, everything works great.

    Then he

    Shuts off Ultra #1 and unhooks and hooks up Ultra # 2.

    Now when fires up ultra #2 and executes the xx-client exe the window shows
    Connected to card server
    Client ready! Waiting for requests but shows no ecm data .



    Tried changing channels and using the same channels on #2 as on #1 no matter what he has tried he can not get #2 to send ecm data

    Everything is setup identical but can,t get the other one going.
    Has anyone else had similar problems and is there a solution ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by iggy57 View Post
    Hi

    A friend of mine has two Viewsat Ultras. One he has running no problem using the RQ-SSSP client setup.However the other unit he can not get running. He has done the factory default , loaded all three files in the same order and scanned the sats on both units . He is using xx-client v 1.11.
    When he fires up Ultra # 1 and executes the xx-client exe the window shows the ecm data and returns CW0:CW1 for the channel selected and he is watching tv, everything works great.

    Then he

    Shuts off Ultra #1 and unhooks and hooks up Ultra # 2.

    Now when fires up ultra #2 and executes the xx-client exe the window shows
    Connected to card server
    Client ready! Waiting for requests but shows no ecm data .



    Tried changing channels and using the same channels on #2 as on #1 no matter what he has tried he can not get #2 to send ecm data

    Everything is setup identical but can,t get the other one going.
    Has anyone else had similar problems and is there a solution ?

    Thanks
    Has he tried cloning the working receiver to the none working unit.??

    here you go.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Clone A ViewSat * STB --> STB Data Transfer between VS boxes

    For use in cloning one ViewSat to another.

    a. Connect the "Master" ViewSat to your TV; Power switch "ON"
    Have it loaded with latest factory bin.

    b. Connect the "Clone" to the wall power; switch Power "OFF"

    c. Connect the "Master" and "Clone" ViewSats using a NULL MODEM cable

    d. MENU--INSTALLATION--RECEIVER UPGRADE--ALL INFORMATION

    e. "OK" and the "MASTER" ViewSat sets up to send data to the "Clone" ViewSat

    f. Turn the "Clone" ViewSat's power switch to "ON" and the transfer begins

    NOTE: AFter the transfer is completed, the "Clone" ViewSat needs up to 1 minute to process the transferred data.

    Watch the Front Panel on the "Clone" ViewSat.
    "inst" will be displayed for ~ 15 seconds

    "DONE" will be displayed for ~ 10 seconds

    REBOOT will occur automatically without user intervention

    " on " will be displayed during reboot

    "0 0 0 0" will show when the "Clone" has finished--no more than 1
    minute after data transfer

    You may now Power "OFF" the "Clone" ViewSat, disconnect the NULL MODEM cable and go use your new Clone ViewSat

    Get back to us and let us know if the above works for your friend.
    stir11, dhuckabay and shakman like this.

  3. #3
    iggy57 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Odd situation after doing this>

    a. Connect the "Master" ViewSat to your TV; Power switch "ON"
    Have it loaded with latest factory bin.

    b. Connect the "Clone" to the wall power; switch Power "OFF"

    c. Connect the "Master" and "Clone" ViewSats using a NULL MODEM cable

    d. MENU--INSTALLATION--RECEIVER UPGRADE--ALL INFORMATION

    e. "OK" and the "MASTER" ViewSat sets up to send data to the "Clone" ViewSat

    f. Turn the "Clone" ViewSat's power switch to "ON" and the transfer begins

    The receiver taking the upgarde shows no progress and the receiver giving the upgarde shows 003P and then stops !
    On screen progress bar flickers then shows 003% and stops..

    Thanks for the quick reply !

  4. #4
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by iggy57 View Post
    Odd situation after doing this>

    a. Connect the "Master" ViewSat to your TV; Power switch "ON"
    Have it loaded with latest factory bin.

    b. Connect the "Clone" to the wall power; switch Power "OFF"

    c. Connect the "Master" and "Clone" ViewSats using a NULL MODEM cable

    d. MENU--INSTALLATION--RECEIVER UPGRADE--ALL INFORMATION

    e. "OK" and the "MASTER" ViewSat sets up to send data to the "Clone" ViewSat

    f. Turn the "Clone" ViewSat's power switch to "ON" and the transfer begins

    The receiver taking the upgarde shows no progress and the receiver giving the upgarde shows 003P and then stops !
    On screen progress bar flickers then shows 003% and stops..

    Thanks for the quick reply !
    How many times have you tried this.?

    If only once ---keep trying.

  5. #5
    iggy57 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by setwire View Post
    How many times have you tried this.?

    If only once ---keep trying.
    Well Tried this a good 20 times with the same result every time.
    Also tried doing the main S/W , Channel , Satellite all basically with the same result. Progress bar on tv screen flickers and then will show 0003% and sometimes just shows 0000%. Front of sending receiver shows FAIL after about 60 sec if left alone.

    Used loader 2 to load cleaner U.PGM and loads no problem, so RS232 seems to be working . Then go back and tried the cloning with same result 003% and stops.

    Thanks for helping setwire.

  6. #6
    kpower is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    Sounds to me like one is a viewsat ultra and the other not really a viewsat but a clone of they look identical same with the mother board. So you might try to load a clone bin on the one in ??? Just a thought I had a simular situation back in n2 days. good luck Power out.

  7. #7
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by kpower View Post
    Sounds to me like one is a viewsat ultra and the other not really a viewsat but a clone of they look identical same with the mother board. So you might try to load a clone bin on the one in ??? Just a thought I had a simular situation back in n2 days. good luck Power out.
    Clones are easy to spot.
    Real VS Ultra has a White Power Supply Board.
    Clone VS Ultra's have a brown colored Power Supply Board.

  8. #8
    iggy57 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by setwire View Post
    Clones are easy to spot.
    Real VS Ultra has a White Power Supply Board.
    Clone VS Ultra's have a brown colored Power Supply Board.
    Looks to be real .
    Power supply Boards on both are White.

    Did notice however that the back of the ultra in ??? is white, compared to the one that is working which is black.
    Not sure what that s all about .
    Maybe a newer unit !!!

  9. #9
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by iggy57 View Post
    Looks to be real .
    Power supply Boards on both are White.

    Did notice however that the back of the ultra in ??? is white, compared to the one that is working which is black.
    Not sure what that s all about .
    Maybe a newer unit !!!
    Where are you located.?
    I am in Vancouver and I have one of these units that i can sell you ----But NOT willing to ship ---For local pickup only.

  10. #10
    iggy57 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by setwire View Post
    Where are you located.?
    I am in Vancouver and I have one of these units that i can sell you ----But NOT willing to ship ---For local pickup only.
    Thanks for the offer setwire but he is not looking to buy another receiver just trying to fix the ones he has.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Viewsat Ultras/WFs For Sale
    By BoBo338 in forum Sales
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 12:53 PM
  2. 110 and 119 not work with ultras bin 26 ??
    By balha77 in forum Viewsat Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 09:45 PM
  3. frozen ultras
    By finn in forum Viewsat Ultra Discussion Only
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2007, 10:04 PM
  4. viewsat ultras rock
    By harry22 in forum Introduce yourself
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2007, 11:39 PM
  5. 2 ultras 1 dish
    By propane-guy in forum Viewsat Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •