Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
You do not have permission to access this page when the server is busy!
Please upgrade your membership to support this community and unlock various special privileges like:

  • Access to this website when the server is busy
  • Remove Advertisements
  • Remove PM Limitations & Increase PM Storage
  • Get Priority support
  • Access VIP Forum Sections & Downloads
  • Perform extended searches
  • Option to hide your presents and activity from other users
  • Option to set your own custom user title
  • and Much More!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
Viewsat MaxHD Discussion Only Thread, It's been a whileeeee in Viewsat Discussion; I have not used my vs max in a while over a year and I'm also in a new location ...
  1. #1
    Clevelandgrind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6

    It's been a whileeeee

    I have not used my vs max in a while over a year and I'm also in a new location so I'm trying to aim my dish but all I'm getting is signal no quality do I need to load some files on it to actually be able to peak on 119 and what's best tp to peak on

  2. #2
    JHopps Guest
    i would load the latest file then try and see what happens how is your signal is it strong and does 119 come up in the corner? i am not real sure on this until never used one but i will read and see if i can help
    Quote Originally Posted by Clevelandgrind View Post
    I have not used my vs max in a while over a year and I'm also in a new location so I'm trying to aim my dish but all I'm getting is signal no quality do I need to load some files on it to actually be able to peak on 119 and what's best tp to peak on

  3. #3
    JHopps Guest
    can you give your settings please so we can see what you have because even if you have an old bin you should be able to get quailty if your hitting the sat

  4. #4
    Clevelandgrind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Signal at 62 nooooo quality I'm on file 110802hm I thought u always get some quality even if not aimed right maybe I'm using wrong tp?

  5. #5
    JHopps Guest
    also did you use dishpointer if not here is the web http://xxx.dishpointer.com/

  6. #6
    Clevelandgrind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Yes I have all settings in dish as that site says I'm thinking maybe I'm using wrong tp

  7. #7
    JHopps Guest
    i think you not lined up right yet bro

  8. #8
    3fan is offline VIP Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    120
    Please post your settings for 119 is it a dp lnb or old leg lnb do you have a switch?

  9. #9
    Clevelandgrind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Dish 1000.2 built in switch lnbf

  10. #10
    3fan is offline VIP Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    120
    That is dpp but need what you have in the settings for lnb's


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •