Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
You do not have permission to access this page when the server is busy!
Please upgrade your membership to support this community and unlock various special privileges like:

  • Access to this website when the server is busy
  • Remove Advertisements
  • Remove PM Limitations & Increase PM Storage
  • Get Priority support
  • Access VIP Forum Sections & Downloads
  • Perform extended searches
  • Option to hide your presents and activity from other users
  • Option to set your own custom user title
  • and Much More!

Results 1 to 6 of 6
Limesat Support Thread, set up in Limesat; i have 3 limesat air testing 110/119/91/82/129, will a dpp lnb work ? and what switch do i use i ...
  1. #1
    hotrod12 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    set up

    i have 3 limesat air testing 110/119/91/82/129, will a dpp lnb work ? and what switch do i use i have been useing bell dishis and 4*1 switches want to clean it up i am currently useing 2 bell dishes 1 for 82/91 1 elipical for 110/119 1 bell dish for 129 i live in bc canada what size dish do i need to run 129 currently useing a bell dish which i think is the same as a 500 getting 52 signal 52 quilty
    is there a differentence between a dpp and a dp my satt rep says i cannot use a dpp it will not work? i know a quad draws to much power


    thanks

  2. #2
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by hotrod12 View Post
    i have 3 limesat air testing 110/119/91/82/129, will a dpp lnb work ? and what switch do i use i have been useing bell dishis and 4*1 switches want to clean it up i am currently useing 2 bell dishes 1 for 82/91 1 elipical for 110/119 1 bell dish for 129 i live in bc canada what size dish do i need to run 129 currently useing a bell dish which i think is the same as a 500 getting 52 signal 52 quilty
    is there a differentence between a dpp and a dp my satt rep says i cannot use a dpp it will not work? i know a quad draws to much power


    thanks
    Where in B.C. do you live.?

  3. #3
    hotrod12 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2
    kamloops

  4. #4
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by setwire View Post
    Where in B.C. do you live.?
    I am in Vancouver ------I use a 24 inch Dish for 129 Sat --------- a 33 inch Dish for 118.8 / 119 Sat and a 36 inch elliptical for Bev 82 / 91 Sats.

    Only thing I loose when heavy rains hit are some of the channels on the weaker 118.8 sat TP's.

  5. #5
    bobbyb19 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    plus i got out my xp computer and using that right know still trying HELP please

  6. #6
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbyb19 View Post
    plus i got out my xp computer and using that right know still trying HELP please
    What exactly are you trying to do.?


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •