Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
You do not have permission to access this page when the server is busy!
Please upgrade your membership to support this community and unlock various special privileges like:

  • Access to this website when the server is busy
  • Remove Advertisements
  • Remove PM Limitations & Increase PM Storage
  • Get Priority support
  • Access VIP Forum Sections & Downloads
  • Perform extended searches
  • Option to hide your presents and activity from other users
  • Option to set your own custom user title
  • and Much More!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Like Tree5Likes
IKS Support Thread, iks ready receivers in Internet Key Sharing; hi, guys need help,i got vs ultra and x-fta working fine,now i need whole new sat for my dad,should i ...
  1. #1
    mayank8998 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22

    iks ready receivers

    hi, guys need help,i got vs ultra and x-fta working fine,now i need whole new sat for my dad,should i go with iks ready reciver so i don't have to buy X-fta,which is the best and easy satup,or go with vs ultra and X-fta,thks.

  2. #2
    dhuckabay is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,206
    The best reports are on Limesat, you can choose HD or SD.
    setwire likes this.

  3. #3
    davidjames is offline VIP Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    i like the dreamlink hd very easy to set up

  4. #4
    mayank8998 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by davidjames View Post
    i like the dreamlink hd very easy to set up
    if i buy hd receiver and i have a dish plus with new dish hd lnb for 110,119,and 118.7, di o still have to buy 8psk board module in order to get hd,thnks.

  5. #5
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by mayank8998 View Post
    if i buy hd receiver and i have a dish plus with new dish hd lnb for 110,119,and 118.7, di o still have to buy 8psk board module in order to get hd,thnks.
    Depends on where you buy and how much you pay.

    Some of the dealers are selling the Turbo Board installed in the receivers, and some dealers you must buy the board separately and install yourself.

    You need to think about aiming a Dish at DN 129 Sat as that is the sat with all the DN HD Channels are.

    For Bev all their HD is on the Bev 82 Sat.

  6. #6
    mayank8998 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by setwire View Post
    Depends on where you buy and how much you pay.

    Some of the dealers are selling the Turbo Board installed in the receivers, and some dealers you must buy the board separately and install yourself.

    You need to think about aiming a Dish at DN 129 Sat as that is the sat with all the DN HD Channels are.

    For Bev all their HD is on the Bev 82 Sat.
    i saw dreamlink hd for $249 on ebay.

  7. #7
    setwire's Avatar
    setwire is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by mayank8998 View Post
    i saw dreamlink hd for $249 on ebay.
    Price sounds like it doesn't include the Turbo Board.

  8. #8
    Semper is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Hi davidjames, Is it possible to get your "Setup' for your Dreamlink ? I'd like to get a Dreamlink also. I'd apppreciate what is working for you. I been reading a lot -but want to see if your setup jives with what I have access to.......Thanks much...

  9. #9
    davidjames is offline VIP Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    First place the factory file on the Dreamlink HD, Then do a factory reset of the box. Again the Usb Exporer window will come up. Then select the latest bin file and place on the box.

    Then go in Menu to Installation scroll down to Option and select Renumbering by SID to ON and make sure Auto CH/TP Update is selected to ON.

    Then while still in Installation select Dish Settings and set up your sats.

    Then go to manual scan and make sure Transmission is set to Turbo 8PSK

    Press exit and now to go Auto Scan and scan yor sats.

    When done exit and save.

    Next go to Configuration...Set your Time and your A/V Output Settings and also UI Settings.

    Then to Network Settings and hit the Blue butoon on remote to set up your servers. A box will appear select password 0000.

    You have 10 private server you can put in. Dont have them all activated just have a max of 3 activated at a time. Myself i have 2 activated most times. One for Bev and one for DN.

    If you activate more you will get pixels showing up. Why you ask? Is because all the servers will enter the box and the box will get confused which one to take and that will give you pixelation on HD Ch.

    To place your servers in take time and make sure all your ps settings are right.Here how to do...

    Name or ip..after done push exit

    Ports...when done push arrow down on remote directional pad

    Id ...after your done press exit

    Password...after done press exit

    Des Key..after done press exit

    Now press exit again and make sure your private server is on.

    Press exit again and you will see a box pop up and it will tell you which servers are connected.Will say Newtork is Connected (4)(3) if you have 2 activated. Exit out if connected.

    Next you can go to Channel List and do your Parental Control if need to.

    Next is Utilities thats where you can see System Information on your box. Mp3 Player is there...Image Viewer Data transfer if you want to save Ch list or put a file on and also the PVR Menu

    Which i think you all know what to do in those places.

    ---------- Post added at 11:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:16 AM ----------

    fpr factory put 105 file not 100 and i have 110 file loaded works great
    pedroradio, dhuckabay and setwire like this.

  10. #10
    Semper is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Wow !! Thanks for the Setup ---very thorough !! I'm sure others will appreciate as much as I did...........oh yeah---curious as to the Dish and lnb's in your area .....Thanks again..


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Adapter not ready
    By butch01 in forum Sonicview I-Hub discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 10:13 PM
  2. NFUSION READY?
    By brandonhere in forum Nfusion solaris Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2008, 09:54 PM
  3. Please help me get ready!
    By guasicoky in forum CW 600S Regular Discussion Only
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-23-2007, 03:35 AM
  4. Ready
    By blacksnake_sc in forum CaptiveWorks Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 05:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •