Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
You do not have permission to access this page when the server is busy!
Please upgrade your membership to support this community and unlock various special privileges like:

  • Access to this website when the server is busy
  • Remove Advertisements
  • Remove PM Limitations & Increase PM Storage
  • Get Priority support
  • Access VIP Forum Sections & Downloads
  • Perform extended searches
  • Option to hide your presents and activity from other users
  • Option to set your own custom user title
  • and Much More!

Results 1 to 1 of 1
CaptiveWorks Tutorials Thread, 04/9/07 STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS CAPTIVEWORKS CW-600s PREMIUM. GO HERE FIRST in CaptiveWorks; PLEASE DO NOT PM ME WITH QUESTIONS, POST THEM IN A NEW THREAD. YOU CAN PRINT THIS OUT Go close ...
  1. #1
    Frankott's Avatar
    Frankott is offline Visiting Mod/Admin
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers FL
    Posts
    62

    04/9/07 STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS CAPTIVEWORKS CW-600s PREMIUM. GO HERE FIRST

    PLEASE DO NOT PM ME WITH QUESTIONS, POST THEM IN A NEW THREAD.

    YOU CAN PRINT THIS OUT
    Go close to the top of this thread and click on THREAD TOOLS then click SHOW PRINTABLE VERSION then click PRINT in your browser. From time to time this may be updated.

    CW600PV1.40_08042007.zip You can get the bin file to flash your STB here.
    Cw600pv1.42 07-03-2007 Two files, One is zip & one is Rar. Both are same flash.
    A LOADER - 1.06 or 1.05 or 1.04 pick one. You can get them here.
    1.04 & 1.05 http://www.purefta.com/forum/captive-works-loader-factory-bin-utilities/6587-cw-older-loader-versions-if-needed-version-1-04-1-05-a.html
    1.06 http://www.purefta.com/forum/captive-works-loader-factory-bin-utilities/6588-cw-loader-version-1-06-a.html
    To unzip the files you can use WinZip or Winace. You can get them here

    HOW TO FLASH.
    You can flash (load) your receiver with a bin on top of the bin (file) you already have. It will replace it.
    Use a Null CABLE RS232 on your receiver from the computer. Or use a Null adaptor from Radio Shack number 26-264B to make a straight through cable a Null cable. Take the cable off going to the LNB to be safe. If you don't have a 9 pin plug on your computer you may need to use a USB to Serial cable 26-183 at Radio Shack with a Null adaptor. If you need a 9 pin mail to mail gender adapter it is item #: 26-231. You will need to install a drive in your computer for the USB cable.

    Un-zip all the files and hook up the cable from your computer to the STB, have the STB off with the switch in the back. Start the loader and click on the FILE folder. Find the bin file you un-zipped that now ends in BIN. Click on it and it will automatically go in the loader. Select DOWNLOAD S/W then select a COM PORT. You can flash several ways, this is one way and does work. NOT on the remote but in front of the receiver hold in the power button as you turn the switch ON in the back. The word BOOT will stay on the STB front panel. Now you can click START on your loader and the % should move up. Or you can flash in the standby mode. Standby mode is when you have the receiver ON in the back and OFF with the remote. You will see the time or --:-- if there is no time. Don't do anything as the progress bar is going across. Make sure the Computer & STB are done before you go to the next step. They may not get done at the same time. The receiver needs up to one minute to process the data after the computer is done, (DON'T RUSH THIS). The receiver will count down twice then show "-End". When done turn receiver OFF & ON from the back. You may need to do a FACTORY DEFAULT instructions below.

    PLUGGING IN CABLE.
    Make sure you plug in the cable from the dish to the receiver at the LNB IN. The cables coming from the dish to the switch should be put on the switch at the same number as you have set in your receiver. "Example", 119 cable goes on number 1 on the diseqc switch and the receiver has #1 for 119 in the program. You can only get one Satellite for each one LNB you have. Two LNB's two Satellites, and so on.

    You should set your settings. Below is what you may be able to use.
    MENU, INSTALLATION, ANTENNA SETTING side arrow to ECHOSTAR 7 (119W). Then do the same to ECHOSTAR 6,8 or 8,10 (110W)

    ----------------------EchoStar 7 119W.----EchoStar 8,10 110-------Nimiq 1 91W
    Transponder--12224/V/20000/5/6--12224/V/20000/5/6--10964/V/19850/3/4 Or one that is close.
    LNB Freq------------11250----------------------11250-------------------------11250
    LNB Type------------Standard----------------Standard----------------------Standard Dish Pro change to OCS-DP
    22kHz-------------------ON------------------------Off----------------------------Off Can't use 3 Satellites with this switch.
    Diseqc Number------LNB1----------------------LNB2--------------------------LNB3 This should match the cables on the switch.
    Legacy SW-------------OFF-----------------------OFF----------------------------OFF
    Motorised System---None----------------------None---------------------------None If you don't have a motor.

    THIS IS WHAT THE SETTINGS ARE. You can start here then change them later.
    MENU, SYSTEM SETTING, SYSTEM
    Menu Language------------English
    Audio1-----------------------English
    Audio2-----------------------English
    Close Caption---------------OFF
    Channel NO.-----------------SID
    TV System-------------------NTSC
    TV Screen Format----------4:3
    Recall History----------------OFF
    Auto TP-----------------------ON
    Key Update Message--------ON
    Bell&Dishnet Full Name-----ON

    MENU, SYSTEM SETTING, OSD, OK
    Background--------------------B-1
    OSD Transparency-------------8
    Display Icon-------------------YES
    Auto Exit Channel List--------YES
    EPG Style----------------------Old
    Hor Offset---------------------+00
    Ver Offset---------------------+00
    Time Out----------------------3 Sec
    Channel List-----------------CH-24
    Time Display Format---------12
    Auto Roll----------------------ON

    SCAN A SATELLITE FOR CHANNELS
    When done the above and still in your Satellite Settings click the red AUTO button on the remote to scan that Satellite. Do it to each Satellite you want. Say NO to only FTA channels wanted. The PROGRESS bar will move down and the screen will change when done each Satellite.

    SCAN A TP
    MENU, INSTALLATION, MANUAL SEARCH, side arrow & pick a satellite. Then down to FREQUENCY, then change to what you want, then down to SEARCH TYPE change to ALL then OK.

    SELECT ECHOSTAR & BELL PACKAGES
    Press the “SAT” Button from your remote and choose the option.

    TURN TP AUTO-ROLL OFF & ON
    MENU, SYSTEM SETTINGS, SYSTEM then down arrow to AUTO TP then side arrow to change.
    HOW TO TURN OFF KEY AUTO-ROLL
    MENU, SYSTEM SETTING, OSD, AUTO-ROLL on or off

    BLIND SCAN
    Main Menu, Installation, Antenna Setting. Then selecting a satellite, press YELLOW key on your remote.

    IMPORTAIN, PATCH ENABLE - SET DEFAULT KEY
    On remote click the F1 key then the number key 0 three times. If you get a message PATCH DISABLE then do it again to get PATCH ENABLE that will set the default key.

    DO A FACTORY DEFAULT
    MENU, INSTALLATION, FACTORY DEFAULT, ALL, NO, YES, OK.
    When you do this in ALL you will also clean out your channels and Satellite settings.

    ENTER KEYS MANUALLY
    MENU, ACCESSORIES, KEY MENU, OK
    Then side arrow to NAGRA2, then down arrow to 00 01 01 DISH NET, then click on the GREEN button at the bottom of the remote that says PAUSE. Don't change the ProviderID or the index number. Move arrow over to KEY.
    When you get the keys you need to know what line number to put the keys on your receiver. So this may help you to put the keys on the correct line.
    Keys 00 or 86 go on line 80
    Keys 01 or 96 go on line 90
    You can pick a letter with the down arrow & use the number pad for numbers. When done you need to click the OK under all the letters with the OK on the remote to keep in what you changed.

    ICON FILE
    This step is NOT necessarily needed. It will show an icon when you first go to a channel something like when you see ABC, NBC & CBS on the TV screen. You can flash this bin several ways. One way is to do it the same way you did the bin file, in the S/W on the loader and BOOT on the STB. After flashing the Icon bin you must turn the feature ON. Main Menu, System settings, OSD, Display Icon, Yes.

    SET GMT TIME
    MENU, CHANNEL MANAGER, TIMER. TIMER SETUP, side arrow to AUTO, down to TIME ZONE.

    CHANGE TIME FROM MILITARY TO REGULAR 12/24
    MENU, SYSTEM SETTING, OSD, TIME DISPLAY FORMAT 12 or 24

    CHANNEL MASTER WITH YOUR PREMIUM
    UPLOAD FROM STB TO COMPUTER
    First you need to use the loader to get & save the channels to the computer.
    Start loader 1.06P. Select a COM PORT then in OPTIONS select UPLOAD DATA. Then use a Null cable between STB & computer. Have STB ON in the back and have the POWER button in the front OFF to transferring channels back and forth. Then click START on the loader and the % bar should start. You will get -END when STB is done. Turn STB OFF & ON from the back to clear it. You will need to locate the channel file you just uploaded so you will know where it is. Start Channel Master and click on FILE, IMPORT, then CAPTIVEWORKS CW-600S. The channels should come up in CM where you can work & save it. To save the channels click on FILE, EXPORT, then CAPTIVEWORKS CW-600S.

    DOWNLOAD FROM COMPUTER TO STB.
    You can do this over the channel list you already have in the STB, it will replace it. Start loader 1.06 and set com port then in OPTIONS click DOWNLOAD DATA. Click on FILE folder and put your new channel list in it that does not end in CMPROJ, it must end in SDX. Have a NULL cable from your STB to your computer. Turn STB ON in back & OFF in front. Click START on loader and the % bar should start. You will get -END when STB is done, give it extra time. Turn STB OFF & ON from the back to clear it. You may need to PATCH ENABLE - SET DEFAULT KEY when done flashing with the channels. If you mess up or things don't go well. Do a PATCH ENABLE - SET DEFAULT KEY then set ALL your Satellite settings and do it over again. If you want to keep the channels in the order of when you put them in the STB then MENU, CHANNEL MANAGER, SORT CHANNELS, ORIGINAL CHANNEL LIST. If it is not there then the list is already in the Original list. If you assign names to each of your 8 FAV in your favorite lists with Channel Master it will not carry over when you flash your channels. To rename your FAV list you need to do this on your CW.
    MENU, CHANNEL MANAGER, TV FAVORITES, OK. On the bottom of the screen you will see 8 icons. Each one is a FAV. Pick one you want to name with the side arrow then click on the green button on the remote. When done click on the red button.

    GET 7 DAYS OF EPG
    To get full 7 days EPG go to any channel on the listed Transponders. EPG will Populate for full 7 days in about 10 to 15 min, if you have more than one echo sats connected it will take 15-30 min to populate for all of sats.

    Some TPs below help you get 12 hour EPG.
    Dishnetwork
    TP 12530
    CHs 457 or 517
    Bell VU
    TP 12268
    CH 212 or 615

    SET 10 or 24 CHANNELS DISPLAY
    Main Menu, System Setting, OSD, Scroll down to Channel List & change option to 10 or 24.
    Whenever you press the Ok button it will show 10 channels or 24 channels.

    TO SEE WHAT BIN & BOOT YOU HAVE
    MENU, ACCESSORIES, ABOUT STB, OK, INSTALLATION, RECEIVER UPGRA, OK

    RESET RECEIVER (HARD BOOT)
    Sometimes you need to do a reset, (hard boot). Turn power off then on from the back.

    SEARCH FAVORITE CHANNELS & TIME
    Shows can be searched with start time and channel number by pressing the Click on
    Find key on your remote, then select OK, then type your show name and search.

    SET CHANNEL LOCK ON CHANNELS
    Channels can be locked by going to, MENU, CHANNEL MANAGER, TV CHANNELS, Right Arrow, LOCK/UNLOCK go to specific channel and press OK key on your remote.

    HOW TO CLONE ONE PREMIUM TO ANOTHER PREMIUM
    Connect the master (the one with the info) and slave receiver (the one you want to clone to) with a Null RS232 cable. Start the master receiver and press "POWER" key to make it standby “- - : - -“ or show time.
    Start the slave receiver & that will make the master receiver led display 'H' and blink.
    Input a password from the remote
    111 to Transfer S/W (bin file)
    222 to Transfer data (channels)
    333 to Transfer data, then S/W (bin, channel settings)
    444 to Copy whole flash except Boot Loader.
    After inputting the password the transfer will begin. When it finish, the LED will Display "-End". Disconnect the cable & start your receiver you are done.

    ADJUST TV VIDEO
    By pressing zero “0” you can change the TV. Brightness, Contrast, Saturation, Hue, Sharpness and Tint.

    FIX NTSC FROM PAL TO STOP SCROLLING
    Reboot your system once from back, then
    Press Menu
    3 Times down Key
    Ok
    OK again
    5 Times Down key
    Right/Left key until it goes to NTSC

    CLEAN AND PUT LUBRICANT ON YOUR REMOTE.
    If you have trouble with your number pad on your remote you can use ProGold G100P from Radio Shack to clean it, part number 64-4337
    Last edited by CG; 07-08-2007 at 01:20 PM.


 

Similar Threads

  1. CaptiveWorks 600S/P Newbie's Should START Here!
    By Rocky88 in forum CaptiveWorks Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 04:09 PM
  2. cw 600s premium channels scrambled<Merged>
    By Passendale in forum CaptiveWorks Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 07-09-2007, 01:21 PM
  3. captiveworks 600s premium won't startup
    By flip0871 in forum CaptiveWorks Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 03:39 PM
  4. CW 600s Premium How Tos Features Guide!
    By mrokarvi in forum CaptiveWorks Tutorials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •